Skip to main content

Salary guide · Bedfordshire

Literacy Lead Salary in Bedfordshire

How much does a literacy lead earn in Bedfordshire?

Average base salary in Bedfordshire

£27,075 per year

per year in Bedfordshire · School or trust-set scale

See Literacy Lead jobs in Bedfordshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Literacy Lead salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical literacy lead pay across the UK. Literacy Lead pay in Bedfordshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for literacy leads near Bedfordshire

Compare average literacy lead pay in Bedfordshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage literacy lead salaryJobs
Berkshire£29,640 per yearView jobs
Bedfordshire This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Bearsden£27,075 per yearView jobs
Beaumaris£27,075 per yearView jobs
Bedford£27,075 per yearView jobs
Bellshill£27,075 per yearView jobs
Belfast£26,790 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Literacy Lead get paid in Bedfordshire?

Frequently asked questions about literacy lead pay in Bedfordshire

How much does a literacy lead earn in Bedfordshire?

The average salary for a literacy lead in Bedfordshire is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Bedfordshire a well-paid area for literacy leads?

Bedfordshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for literacy leads. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire literacy leads in Bedfordshire?

Live literacy lead openings in Bedfordshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a literacy lead in Bedfordshire increase their salary?

Literacy Leads in Bedfordshire typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between literacy lead pay in Bedfordshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Bedfordshire it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Literacy Lead jobs in Bedfordshire

Live literacy lead vacancies in Bedfordshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Literacy Lead jobs in Bedfordshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.