Skip to main content

Salary guide · Thirsk

Local Governing Body Clerk Salary in Thirsk

How much does a local governing body clerk earn in Thirsk?

Average base salary in Thirsk

£27,075 per year

per year in Thirsk · School or trust-set scale

See Local Governing Body Clerk jobs in Thirsk
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Local Governing Body Clerk salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical local governing body clerk pay across the UK. Local Governing Body Clerk pay in Thirsk is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for local governing body clerks near Thirsk

Compare average local governing body clerk pay in Thirsk and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage local governing body clerk salaryJobs
Thirsk This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thame£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thatcham£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thetford£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thornbury£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thurso£27,075 per yearView jobs
Tiverton£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Local Governing Body Clerk get paid in Thirsk?

Frequently asked questions about local governing body clerk pay in Thirsk

How much does a local governing body clerk earn in Thirsk?

The average salary for a local governing body clerk in Thirsk is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Thirsk a well-paid area for local governing body clerks?

Thirsk tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for local governing body clerks. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire local governing body clerks in Thirsk?

Live local governing body clerk openings in Thirsk rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a local governing body clerk in Thirsk increase their salary?

Local Governing Body Clerks in Thirsk typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between local governing body clerk pay in Thirsk and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Thirsk it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Local Governing Body Clerk jobs in Thirsk

Live local governing body clerk vacancies in Thirsk from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Local Governing Body Clerk jobs in Thirsk

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.