Skip to main content

Salary guide · Holywood

Lollipop Person Salary in Holywood

How much does a lollipop person earn in Holywood?

Average base salary in Holywood

£27,075 per year

per year in Holywood · School or trust-set scale

See Lollipop Person jobs in Holywood
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Lollipop Person salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical lollipop person pay across the UK. Lollipop Person pay in Holywood is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for lollipop persons near Holywood

Compare average lollipop person pay in Holywood and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage lollipop person salaryJobs
Holywood This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Hinckley£27,075 per yearView jobs
Hitchin£27,075 per yearView jobs
Holyhead£27,075 per yearView jobs
Honiton£27,075 per yearView jobs
Horley£27,075 per yearView jobs
Horsham£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Lollipop Person get paid in Holywood?

Frequently asked questions about lollipop person pay in Holywood

How much does a lollipop person earn in Holywood?

The average salary for a lollipop person in Holywood is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Holywood a well-paid area for lollipop persons?

Holywood tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for lollipop persons. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire lollipop persons in Holywood?

Live lollipop person openings in Holywood rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a lollipop person in Holywood increase their salary?

Lollipop Persons in Holywood typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between lollipop person pay in Holywood and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Holywood it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Lollipop Person jobs in Holywood

Live lollipop person vacancies in Holywood from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Lollipop Person jobs in Holywood

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.