Skip to main content

Salary guide · Rotherham

Looked After Children Coordinator Salary in Rotherham

How much does a looked after children coordinator earn in Rotherham?

Average base salary in Rotherham

£47,500 per year

per year in Rotherham · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Looked After Children Coordinator jobs in Rotherham
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Looked After Children Coordinator salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Looked After Children Coordinator pay in Rotherham is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for looked after children coordinators near Rotherham

Compare average looked after children coordinator pay in Rotherham and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage looked after children coordinator salaryJobs
Rotherham This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Romford£47,500 per yearView jobs
Romsey£47,500 per yearView jobs
Ross-on-Wye£47,500 per yearView jobs
Rugby£47,500 per yearView jobs
Rugeley£47,500 per yearView jobs
Runcorn£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Looked After Children Coordinator get paid in Rotherham?

Frequently asked questions about looked after children coordinator pay in Rotherham

How much does a looked after children coordinator earn in Rotherham?

The average salary for a looked after children coordinator in Rotherham is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Rotherham a well-paid area for looked after children coordinators?

Rotherham tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for looked after children coordinators. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire looked after children coordinators in Rotherham?

Live looked after children coordinator openings in Rotherham rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a looked after children coordinator in Rotherham increase their salary?

Looked After Children Coordinators in Rotherham typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between looked after children coordinator pay in Rotherham and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Rotherham it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Looked After Children Coordinator jobs in Rotherham

Live looked after children coordinator vacancies in Rotherham from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Looked After Children Coordinator jobs in Rotherham

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.