Skip to main content

Salary guide · Dorset

MAT CEO Salary in Dorset

How much does a mat ceo earn in Dorset?

Average base salary in Dorset

£123,500 per year

per year in Dorset · Trust-set (Academy Trust Handbook)

See MAT CEO jobs in Dorset
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£90,250 per year£123,500 per year£171,000 per year

Chief Executive of a Multi-Academy Trust. Accountable to trustees for all schools in the trust. MAT CEO pay in Dorset is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for mat ceos near Dorset

Compare average mat ceo pay in Dorset and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage mat ceo salaryJobs
Dorset This location£123,500 per yearView jobs
Donaghadee£123,500 per yearView jobs
Doncaster£123,500 per yearView jobs
Dorchester£123,500 per yearView jobs
Dover£123,500 per yearView jobs
Downpatrick£123,500 per yearView jobs
Droitwich£123,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to MAT CEO get paid in Dorset?

Frequently asked questions about mat ceo pay in Dorset

How much does a mat ceo earn in Dorset?

The average salary for a mat ceo in Dorset is £123,500 per year, typically ranging from £90,250 per year to £171,000 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Dorset a well-paid area for mat ceos?

Dorset tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for mat ceos. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire mat ceos in Dorset?

Live mat ceo openings in Dorset rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a mat ceo in Dorset increase their salary?

MAT CEOs in Dorset typically increase pay by moving up Trust-set (Academy Trust Handbook), taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between mat ceo pay in Dorset and nationally?

Nationally the average is £130,000 per year. In Dorset it's £123,500 per year — a discount of £6,500 per year versus the UK average.

MAT CEO jobs in Dorset

Live mat ceo vacancies in Dorset from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse MAT CEO jobs in Dorset

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.