Skip to main content

Salary guide · Llangollen

MAT CEO Salary in Llangollen

How much does a mat ceo earn in Llangollen?

Average base salary in Llangollen

£123,500 per year

per year in Llangollen · Trust-set (Academy Trust Handbook)

See MAT CEO jobs in Llangollen
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£90,250 per year£123,500 per year£171,000 per year

Chief Executive of a Multi-Academy Trust. Accountable to trustees for all schools in the trust. MAT CEO pay in Llangollen is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for mat ceos near Llangollen

Compare average mat ceo pay in Llangollen and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage mat ceo salaryJobs
London£149,500 per yearView jobs
London Fringe£136,500 per yearView jobs
Llangollen This location£123,500 per yearView jobs
Llanelli£123,500 per yearView jobs
Llanfairfechan£123,500 per yearView jobs
Llangefni£123,500 per yearView jobs
Lockerbie£123,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to MAT CEO get paid in Llangollen?

Frequently asked questions about mat ceo pay in Llangollen

How much does a mat ceo earn in Llangollen?

The average salary for a mat ceo in Llangollen is £123,500 per year, typically ranging from £90,250 per year to £171,000 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Llangollen a well-paid area for mat ceos?

Llangollen tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for mat ceos. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire mat ceos in Llangollen?

Live mat ceo openings in Llangollen rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a mat ceo in Llangollen increase their salary?

MAT CEOs in Llangollen typically increase pay by moving up Trust-set (Academy Trust Handbook), taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between mat ceo pay in Llangollen and nationally?

Nationally the average is £130,000 per year. In Llangollen it's £123,500 per year — a discount of £6,500 per year versus the UK average.

MAT CEO jobs in Llangollen

Live mat ceo vacancies in Llangollen from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse MAT CEO jobs in Llangollen

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.