Skip to main content

Salary guide · Peterborough

Maternity Cover Teacher Salary in Peterborough

How much does a maternity cover teacher earn in Peterborough?

Average base salary in Peterborough

£39,425 per year

per year in Peterborough · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Maternity Cover Teacher jobs in Peterborough
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Maternity Cover Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Maternity Cover Teacher pay in Peterborough is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for maternity cover teachers near Peterborough

Compare average maternity cover teacher pay in Peterborough and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage maternity cover teacher salaryJobs
Peterborough This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Penarth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Perth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Perth and Kinross£39,425 per yearView jobs
Peterhead£39,425 per yearView jobs
Peterlee£39,425 per yearView jobs
Petersfield£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Maternity Cover Teacher get paid in Peterborough?

Frequently asked questions about maternity cover teacher pay in Peterborough

How much does a maternity cover teacher earn in Peterborough?

The average salary for a maternity cover teacher in Peterborough is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Peterborough a well-paid area for maternity cover teachers?

Peterborough tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for maternity cover teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire maternity cover teachers in Peterborough?

Live maternity cover teacher openings in Peterborough rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a maternity cover teacher in Peterborough increase their salary?

Maternity Cover Teachers in Peterborough typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between maternity cover teacher pay in Peterborough and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Peterborough it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Maternity Cover Teacher jobs in Peterborough

Live maternity cover teacher vacancies in Peterborough from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Maternity Cover Teacher jobs in Peterborough

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.