Skip to main content

Salary guide · Telford

Maternity Cover Teacher Salary in Telford

How much does a maternity cover teacher earn in Telford?

Average base salary in Telford

£39,425 per year

per year in Telford · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Maternity Cover Teacher jobs in Telford
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Maternity Cover Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Maternity Cover Teacher pay in Telford is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for maternity cover teachers near Telford

Compare average maternity cover teacher pay in Telford and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage maternity cover teacher salaryJobs
Telford This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Tavistock£39,425 per yearView jobs
Teddington£39,425 per yearView jobs
Teignmouth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Tenby£39,425 per yearView jobs
Tenterden£39,425 per yearView jobs
Tewkesbury£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Maternity Cover Teacher get paid in Telford?

Frequently asked questions about maternity cover teacher pay in Telford

How much does a maternity cover teacher earn in Telford?

The average salary for a maternity cover teacher in Telford is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Telford a well-paid area for maternity cover teachers?

Telford tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for maternity cover teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire maternity cover teachers in Telford?

Live maternity cover teacher openings in Telford rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a maternity cover teacher in Telford increase their salary?

Maternity Cover Teachers in Telford typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between maternity cover teacher pay in Telford and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Telford it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Maternity Cover Teacher jobs in Telford

Live maternity cover teacher vacancies in Telford from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Maternity Cover Teacher jobs in Telford

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.