Skip to main content

Salary guide · Portree

Multi-Sensory Impairment Teacher Salary in Portree

How much does a multi-sensory impairment teacher earn in Portree?

Average base salary in Portree

£39,425 per year

per year in Portree · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Multi-Sensory Impairment Teacher jobs in Portree
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Multi-Sensory Impairment Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Multi-Sensory Impairment Teacher pay in Portree is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for multi-sensory impairment teachers near Portree

Compare average multi-sensory impairment teacher pay in Portree and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage multi-sensory impairment teacher salaryJobs
Portsmouth£39,840 per yearView jobs
Portree This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Portadown£39,425 per yearView jobs
Porthcawl£39,425 per yearView jobs
Porthmadog£39,425 per yearView jobs
Portrush£39,425 per yearView jobs
Portstewart£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Multi-Sensory Impairment Teacher get paid in Portree?

Frequently asked questions about multi-sensory impairment teacher pay in Portree

How much does a multi-sensory impairment teacher earn in Portree?

The average salary for a multi-sensory impairment teacher in Portree is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Portree a well-paid area for multi-sensory impairment teachers?

Portree tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for multi-sensory impairment teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire multi-sensory impairment teachers in Portree?

Live multi-sensory impairment teacher openings in Portree rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a multi-sensory impairment teacher in Portree increase their salary?

Multi-Sensory Impairment Teachers in Portree typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between multi-sensory impairment teacher pay in Portree and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Portree it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Multi-Sensory Impairment Teacher jobs in Portree

Live multi-sensory impairment teacher vacancies in Portree from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Multi-Sensory Impairment Teacher jobs in Portree

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.