Skip to main content

Salary guide · Hinckley

Nursery Apprentice Salary in Hinckley

How much does a nursery apprentice earn in Hinckley?

Average base salary in Hinckley

£20,425 per year

per year in Hinckley · NJC or nursery-set scale

See Nursery Apprentice jobs in Hinckley
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,750 per year

Nursery Apprentice pay depends on qualification level, setting and whether the post requires QTS. Nursery Apprentice pay in Hinckley is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for nursery apprentices near Hinckley

Compare average nursery apprentice pay in Hinckley and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery apprentice salaryJobs
Hillingdon£23,650 per yearView jobs
Hinckley This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
High Wycombe£20,425 per yearView jobs
Hitchin£20,425 per yearView jobs
Holyhead£20,425 per yearView jobs
Holywood£20,425 per yearView jobs
Highland£20,210 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Apprentice get paid in Hinckley?

Frequently asked questions about nursery apprentice pay in Hinckley

How much does a nursery apprentice earn in Hinckley?

The average salary for a nursery apprentice in Hinckley is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,750 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Hinckley a well-paid area for nursery apprentices?

Hinckley tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery apprentices. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery apprentices in Hinckley?

Live nursery apprentice openings in Hinckley rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a nursery apprentice in Hinckley increase their salary?

Nursery Apprentices in Hinckley typically increase pay by moving up NJC or nursery-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery apprentice pay in Hinckley and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Hinckley it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Apprentice jobs in Hinckley

Live nursery apprentice vacancies in Hinckley from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Apprentice jobs in Hinckley

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.