Skip to main content

Salary guide · Kilmarnock

Nursery Assistant Salary in Kilmarnock

How much does a nursery assistant earn in Kilmarnock?

Average base salary in Kilmarnock

£20,425 per year

per year in Kilmarnock · NJC or nursery-set scale

See Nursery Assistant jobs in Kilmarnock
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,750 per year

Nursery Assistant pay depends on qualification level, setting and whether the post requires QTS. Nursery Assistant pay in Kilmarnock is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for nursery assistants near Kilmarnock

Compare average nursery assistant pay in Kilmarnock and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery assistant salaryJobs
Kilmarnock This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Kidderminster£20,425 per yearView jobs
Kidwelly£20,425 per yearView jobs
Kilkeel£20,425 per yearView jobs
Kilwinning£20,425 per yearView jobs
King's Lynn£20,425 per yearView jobs
Kingsbridge£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Assistant get paid in Kilmarnock?

Frequently asked questions about nursery assistant pay in Kilmarnock

How much does a nursery assistant earn in Kilmarnock?

The average salary for a nursery assistant in Kilmarnock is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,750 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Kilmarnock a well-paid area for nursery assistants?

Kilmarnock tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery assistants. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery assistants in Kilmarnock?

Live nursery assistant openings in Kilmarnock rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a nursery assistant in Kilmarnock increase their salary?

Nursery Assistants in Kilmarnock typically increase pay by moving up NJC or nursery-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery assistant pay in Kilmarnock and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Kilmarnock it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Assistant jobs in Kilmarnock

Live nursery assistant vacancies in Kilmarnock from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Assistant jobs in Kilmarnock

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.