Skip to main content

Salary guide · Fareham

Nursery Manager Salary in Fareham

How much does a nursery manager earn in Fareham?

Average base salary in Fareham

£20,425 per year

per year in Fareham · NJC or nursery-set scale

See Nursery Manager jobs in Fareham
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,750 per year

Nursery Manager pay depends on qualification level, setting and whether the post requires QTS. Nursery Manager pay in Fareham is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for nursery managers near Fareham

Compare average nursery manager pay in Fareham and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery manager salaryJobs
Fareham This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Falkirk£20,425 per yearView jobs
Falkirk (council)£20,425 per yearView jobs
Falmouth£20,425 per yearView jobs
Farnborough£20,425 per yearView jobs
Farnham£20,425 per yearView jobs
Faversham£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Manager get paid in Fareham?

Frequently asked questions about nursery manager pay in Fareham

How much does a nursery manager earn in Fareham?

The average salary for a nursery manager in Fareham is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,750 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Fareham a well-paid area for nursery managers?

Fareham tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery managers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery managers in Fareham?

Live nursery manager openings in Fareham rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a nursery manager in Fareham increase their salary?

Nursery Managers in Fareham typically increase pay by moving up NJC or nursery-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery manager pay in Fareham and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Fareham it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Manager jobs in Fareham

Live nursery manager vacancies in Fareham from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Manager jobs in Fareham

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.