Skip to main content

Salary guide · Gainsborough

Nursery Manager Salary in Gainsborough

How much does a nursery manager earn in Gainsborough?

Average base salary in Gainsborough

£20,425 per year

per year in Gainsborough · NJC or nursery-set scale

See Nursery Manager jobs in Gainsborough
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,750 per year

Nursery Manager pay depends on qualification level, setting and whether the post requires QTS. Nursery Manager pay in Gainsborough is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for nursery managers near Gainsborough

Compare average nursery manager pay in Gainsborough and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery manager salaryJobs
Gainsborough This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Fort William£20,425 per yearView jobs
Fraserburgh£20,425 per yearView jobs
Frome£20,425 per yearView jobs
Galashiels£20,425 per yearView jobs
Gateshead£20,425 per yearView jobs
Gillingham£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Manager get paid in Gainsborough?

Frequently asked questions about nursery manager pay in Gainsborough

How much does a nursery manager earn in Gainsborough?

The average salary for a nursery manager in Gainsborough is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,750 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Gainsborough a well-paid area for nursery managers?

Gainsborough tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery managers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery managers in Gainsborough?

Live nursery manager openings in Gainsborough rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a nursery manager in Gainsborough increase their salary?

Nursery Managers in Gainsborough typically increase pay by moving up NJC or nursery-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery manager pay in Gainsborough and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Gainsborough it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Manager jobs in Gainsborough

Live nursery manager vacancies in Gainsborough from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Manager jobs in Gainsborough

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.