Skip to main content

Salary guide · Dromore

Nursery Nurse Salary in Dromore

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Dromore?

Average base salary in Dromore

£20,425 per year

per year in Dromore · NJC SCP 4–8

See Nursery Nurse jobs in Dromore
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,525 per year£20,425 per year£23,275 per year

Level 3 qualified early years professional supporting children aged 0–5. Nursery Nurse pay in Dromore is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for nursery nurses near Dromore

Compare average nursery nurse pay in Dromore and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery nurse salaryJobs
Dromore This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Dover£20,425 per yearView jobs
Downpatrick£20,425 per yearView jobs
Droitwich£20,425 per yearView jobs
Dudley£20,425 per yearView jobs
Dumbarton£20,425 per yearView jobs
Dumfries£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Nurse get paid in Dromore?

Frequently asked questions about nursery nurse pay in Dromore

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Dromore?

The average salary for a nursery nurse in Dromore is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,525 per year to £23,275 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Dromore a well-paid area for nursery nurses?

Dromore tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery nurses. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery nurses in Dromore?

Live nursery nurse openings in Dromore rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a nursery nurse in Dromore increase their salary?

Nursery Nurses in Dromore typically increase pay by moving up NJC SCP 4–8, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery nurse pay in Dromore and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Dromore it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Nurse jobs in Dromore

Live nursery nurse vacancies in Dromore from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Nurse jobs in Dromore

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.