Skip to main content

Salary guide · Essex

Nursery Nurse Salary in Essex

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Essex?

Average base salary in Essex

£20,425 per year

per year in Essex · NJC SCP 4–8

See Nursery Nurse jobs in Essex
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,525 per year£20,425 per year£23,275 per year

Level 3 qualified early years professional supporting children aged 0–5. Nursery Nurse pay in Essex is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Nursery Nurse job openings in Essex

See all Nursery Nurse jobs in Essex

Highest paying cities for nursery nurses near Essex

Compare average nursery nurse pay in Essex and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery nurse salaryJobs
Essex This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
England£20,425 per yearView jobs
Enniskillen£20,425 per yearView jobs
Epsom£20,425 per yearView jobs
Evesham£20,425 per yearView jobs
Exeter£20,425 per yearView jobs
Exmouth£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Nurse get paid in Essex?

Frequently asked questions about nursery nurse pay in Essex

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Essex?

The average salary for a nursery nurse in Essex is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,525 per year to £23,275 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Essex a well-paid area for nursery nurses?

Essex tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery nurses. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery nurses in Essex?

There are currently 3 live nursery nurse openings in Essex on SchoolJobs.uk from schools, trusts and agencies. Use the openings list above to see who's hiring right now.

How can a nursery nurse in Essex increase their salary?

Nursery Nurses in Essex typically increase pay by moving up NJC SCP 4–8, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery nurse pay in Essex and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Essex it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Nurse jobs in Essex

Live nursery nurse vacancies in Essex from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Nurse jobs in Essex

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.