Skip to main content

Salary guide · Kirkwall

Nursery Nurse Salary in Kirkwall

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Kirkwall?

Average base salary in Kirkwall

£20,425 per year

per year in Kirkwall · NJC SCP 4–8

See Nursery Nurse jobs in Kirkwall
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,525 per year£20,425 per year£23,275 per year

Level 3 qualified early years professional supporting children aged 0–5. Nursery Nurse pay in Kirkwall is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for nursery nurses near Kirkwall

Compare average nursery nurse pay in Kirkwall and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery nurse salaryJobs
Lambeth£25,370 per yearView jobs
Kingston upon Thames£23,650 per yearView jobs
Kirkwall This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Kirkcaldy£20,425 per yearView jobs
Kirkintilloch£20,425 per yearView jobs
Knutsford£20,425 per yearView jobs
Lampeter£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Nurse get paid in Kirkwall?

Frequently asked questions about nursery nurse pay in Kirkwall

How much does a nursery nurse earn in Kirkwall?

The average salary for a nursery nurse in Kirkwall is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,525 per year to £23,275 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Kirkwall a well-paid area for nursery nurses?

Kirkwall tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery nurses. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery nurses in Kirkwall?

Live nursery nurse openings in Kirkwall rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a nursery nurse in Kirkwall increase their salary?

Nursery Nurses in Kirkwall typically increase pay by moving up NJC SCP 4–8, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery nurse pay in Kirkwall and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Kirkwall it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Nurse jobs in Kirkwall

Live nursery nurse vacancies in Kirkwall from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Nurse jobs in Kirkwall

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.