Skip to main content

Salary guide · Burnley

Nursery Practitioner Salary in Burnley

How much does a nursery practitioner earn in Burnley?

Average base salary in Burnley

£20,425 per year

per year in Burnley · NJC or nursery-set scale

See Nursery Practitioner jobs in Burnley
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,750 per year

Nursery Practitioner pay depends on qualification level, setting and whether the post requires QTS. Nursery Practitioner pay in Burnley is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Nursery Practitioner job openings in Burnley

See all Nursery Practitioner jobs in Burnley

Highest paying cities for nursery practitioners near Burnley

Compare average nursery practitioner pay in Burnley and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery practitioner salaryJobs
Buckinghamshire£22,360 per yearView jobs
Burnley This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Buckingham£20,425 per yearView jobs
Builth Wells£20,425 per yearView jobs
Burton upon Trent£20,425 per yearView jobs
Bury£20,425 per yearView jobs
Bury St Edmunds£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Practitioner get paid in Burnley?

Frequently asked questions about nursery practitioner pay in Burnley

How much does a nursery practitioner earn in Burnley?

The average salary for a nursery practitioner in Burnley is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,750 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Burnley a well-paid area for nursery practitioners?

Burnley tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery practitioners. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery practitioners in Burnley?

There are currently 1 live nursery practitioner opening in Burnley on SchoolJobs.uk from schools, trusts and agencies. Use the openings list above to see who's hiring right now.

How can a nursery practitioner in Burnley increase their salary?

Nursery Practitioners in Burnley typically increase pay by moving up NJC or nursery-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery practitioner pay in Burnley and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Burnley it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Practitioner jobs in Burnley

Live nursery practitioner vacancies in Burnley from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Practitioner jobs in Burnley

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.