Skip to main content

Salary guide · Ramsgate

Nursery Room Leader Salary in Ramsgate

How much does a nursery room leader earn in Ramsgate?

Average base salary in Ramsgate

£20,425 per year

per year in Ramsgate · NJC or nursery-set scale

See Nursery Room Leader jobs in Ramsgate
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,750 per year

Nursery Room Leader pay depends on qualification level, setting and whether the post requires QTS. Nursery Room Leader pay in Ramsgate is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Nursery Room Leader job openings in Ramsgate

See all Nursery Room Leader jobs in Ramsgate

Highest paying cities for nursery room leaders near Ramsgate

Compare average nursery room leader pay in Ramsgate and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery room leader salaryJobs
Reading£22,360 per yearView jobs
Ramsgate This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Prestwich£20,425 per yearView jobs
Prestwick£20,425 per yearView jobs
Pwllheli£20,425 per yearView jobs
Randalstown£20,425 per yearView jobs
Rayleigh£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Room Leader get paid in Ramsgate?

Frequently asked questions about nursery room leader pay in Ramsgate

How much does a nursery room leader earn in Ramsgate?

The average salary for a nursery room leader in Ramsgate is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,750 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Ramsgate a well-paid area for nursery room leaders?

Ramsgate tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery room leaders. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery room leaders in Ramsgate?

There are currently 1 live nursery room leader opening in Ramsgate on SchoolJobs.uk from schools, trusts and agencies. Use the openings list above to see who's hiring right now.

How can a nursery room leader in Ramsgate increase their salary?

Nursery Room Leaders in Ramsgate typically increase pay by moving up NJC or nursery-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery room leader pay in Ramsgate and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Ramsgate it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Room Leader jobs in Ramsgate

Live nursery room leader vacancies in Ramsgate from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Room Leader jobs in Ramsgate

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.