Skip to main content

Salary guide · Sevenoaks

Nursery Teacher Salary in Sevenoaks

How much does a nursery teacher earn in Sevenoaks?

Average base salary in Sevenoaks

£32,775 per year

per year in Sevenoaks · STPCD MPS/UPS

See Nursery Teacher jobs in Sevenoaks
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£32,775 per year£41,427 per year

Qualified teacher working with children aged 3–4 in EYFS. Nursery Teacher pay in Sevenoaks is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for nursery teachers near Sevenoaks

Compare average nursery teacher pay in Sevenoaks and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage nursery teacher salaryJobs
Sevenoaks This location£32,775 per yearView jobs
Seaford£32,775 per yearView jobs
Seaham£32,775 per yearView jobs
Selkirk£32,775 per yearView jobs
Shaftesbury£32,775 per yearView jobs
Sheffield£32,775 per yearView jobs
Sherborne£32,775 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Nursery Teacher get paid in Sevenoaks?

Frequently asked questions about nursery teacher pay in Sevenoaks

How much does a nursery teacher earn in Sevenoaks?

The average salary for a nursery teacher in Sevenoaks is £32,775 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £41,427 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Sevenoaks a well-paid area for nursery teachers?

Sevenoaks tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for nursery teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire nursery teachers in Sevenoaks?

Live nursery teacher openings in Sevenoaks rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a nursery teacher in Sevenoaks increase their salary?

Nursery Teachers in Sevenoaks typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between nursery teacher pay in Sevenoaks and nationally?

Nationally the average is £34,500 per year. In Sevenoaks it's £32,775 per year — a discount of £1,725 per year versus the UK average.

Nursery Teacher jobs in Sevenoaks

Live nursery teacher vacancies in Sevenoaks from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Nursery Teacher jobs in Sevenoaks

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.