Skip to main content

Salary guide · Petersfield

Occupational Therapist Salary in Petersfield

How much does an occupational therapist earn in Petersfield?

Average base salary in Petersfield

£27,075 per year

per year in Petersfield · School or trust-set scale

See Occupational Therapist jobs in Petersfield
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Occupational Therapist salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical occupational therapist pay across the UK. Occupational Therapist pay in Petersfield is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for occupational therapists near Petersfield

Compare average occupational therapist pay in Petersfield and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage occupational therapist salaryJobs
Petersfield This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Peterborough£27,075 per yearView jobs
Peterhead£27,075 per yearView jobs
Peterlee£27,075 per yearView jobs
Pickering£27,075 per yearView jobs
Pitlochry£27,075 per yearView jobs
Plymouth£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Occupational Therapist get paid in Petersfield?

Frequently asked questions about occupational therapist pay in Petersfield

How much does an occupational therapist earn in Petersfield?

The average salary for an occupational therapist in Petersfield is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Petersfield a well-paid area for occupational therapists?

Petersfield tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for occupational therapists. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire occupational therapists in Petersfield?

Live occupational therapist openings in Petersfield rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an occupational therapist in Petersfield increase their salary?

Occupational Therapists in Petersfield typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between occupational therapist pay in Petersfield and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Petersfield it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Occupational Therapist jobs in Petersfield

Live occupational therapist vacancies in Petersfield from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Occupational Therapist jobs in Petersfield

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.