Skip to main content

Salary guide · Portstewart

Online Tutor Salary in Portstewart

How much does an online tutor earn in Portstewart?

Average base salary in Portstewart

£39,425 per year

per year in Portstewart · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Online Tutor jobs in Portstewart
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Online Tutor salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Online Tutor pay in Portstewart is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for online tutors near Portstewart

Compare average online tutor pay in Portstewart and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage online tutor salaryJobs
Portsmouth£39,840 per yearView jobs
Portstewart This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Portree£39,425 per yearView jobs
Portrush£39,425 per yearView jobs
Powys£39,425 per yearView jobs
Prestatyn£39,425 per yearView jobs
Preston£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Online Tutor get paid in Portstewart?

Frequently asked questions about online tutor pay in Portstewart

How much does an online tutor earn in Portstewart?

The average salary for an online tutor in Portstewart is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Portstewart a well-paid area for online tutors?

Portstewart tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for online tutors. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire online tutors in Portstewart?

Live online tutor openings in Portstewart rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an online tutor in Portstewart increase their salary?

Online Tutors in Portstewart typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between online tutor pay in Portstewart and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Portstewart it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Online Tutor jobs in Portstewart

Live online tutor vacancies in Portstewart from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Online Tutor jobs in Portstewart

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.