Skip to main content

Salary guide · Derby

Outdoor Education Instructor Salary in Derby

How much does an outdoor education instructor earn in Derby?

Average base salary in Derby

£39,425 per year

per year in Derby · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Outdoor Education Instructor jobs in Derby
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Outdoor Education Instructor salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Outdoor Education Instructor pay in Derby is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for outdoor education instructors near Derby

Compare average outdoor education instructor pay in Derby and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage outdoor education instructor salaryJobs
Derby This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Deal£39,425 per yearView jobs
Denbigh£39,425 per yearView jobs
Denbighshire£39,425 per yearView jobs
Derbyshire£39,425 per yearView jobs
Devon£39,425 per yearView jobs
Derry£39,010 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Outdoor Education Instructor get paid in Derby?

Frequently asked questions about outdoor education instructor pay in Derby

How much does an outdoor education instructor earn in Derby?

The average salary for an outdoor education instructor in Derby is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Derby a well-paid area for outdoor education instructors?

Derby tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for outdoor education instructors. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire outdoor education instructors in Derby?

Live outdoor education instructor openings in Derby rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an outdoor education instructor in Derby increase their salary?

Outdoor Education Instructors in Derby typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between outdoor education instructor pay in Derby and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Derby it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Outdoor Education Instructor jobs in Derby

Live outdoor education instructor vacancies in Derby from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Outdoor Education Instructor jobs in Derby

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.