Skip to main content

Salary guide · Grays

PA to Headteacher Salary in Grays

How much does a pa to headteacher earn in Grays?

Average base salary in Grays

£74,575 per year

per year in Grays · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See PA to Headteacher jobs in Grays
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£55,100 per year£74,575 per year£111,150 per year

PA to Headteacher pay follows the school leadership range, with salary influenced by school size, phase and location. PA to Headteacher pay in Grays is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for pa to headteachers near Grays

Compare average pa to headteacher pay in Grays and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage pa to headteacher salaryJobs
Greater London£90,275 per yearView jobs
Greater Manchester£77,715 per yearView jobs
Grays This location£74,575 per yearView jobs
Grangemouth£74,575 per yearView jobs
Grantham£74,575 per yearView jobs
Gravesend£74,575 per yearView jobs
Great Yarmouth£74,575 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to PA to Headteacher get paid in Grays?

Frequently asked questions about pa to headteacher pay in Grays

How much does a pa to headteacher earn in Grays?

The average salary for a pa to headteacher in Grays is £74,575 per year, typically ranging from £55,100 per year to £111,150 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Grays a well-paid area for pa to headteachers?

Grays tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for pa to headteachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire pa to headteachers in Grays?

Live pa to headteacher openings in Grays rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a pa to headteacher in Grays increase their salary?

PA to Headteachers in Grays typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between pa to headteacher pay in Grays and nationally?

Nationally the average is £78,500 per year. In Grays it's £74,575 per year — a discount of £3,925 per year versus the UK average.

PA to Headteacher jobs in Grays

Live pa to headteacher vacancies in Grays from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse PA to Headteacher jobs in Grays

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.