Skip to main content

Salary guide · Skelmersdale

PA to Headteacher Salary in Skelmersdale

How much does a pa to headteacher earn in Skelmersdale?

Average base salary in Skelmersdale

£74,575 per year

per year in Skelmersdale · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See PA to Headteacher jobs in Skelmersdale
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£55,100 per year£74,575 per year£111,150 per year

PA to Headteacher pay follows the school leadership range, with salary influenced by school size, phase and location. PA to Headteacher pay in Skelmersdale is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for pa to headteachers near Skelmersdale

Compare average pa to headteacher pay in Skelmersdale and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage pa to headteacher salaryJobs
Slough£81,640 per yearView jobs
Skelmersdale This location£74,575 per yearView jobs
Sidmouth£74,575 per yearView jobs
Sittingbourne£74,575 per yearView jobs
Skegness£74,575 per yearView jobs
Skipton£74,575 per yearView jobs
Sleaford£74,575 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to PA to Headteacher get paid in Skelmersdale?

Frequently asked questions about pa to headteacher pay in Skelmersdale

How much does a pa to headteacher earn in Skelmersdale?

The average salary for a pa to headteacher in Skelmersdale is £74,575 per year, typically ranging from £55,100 per year to £111,150 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Skelmersdale a well-paid area for pa to headteachers?

Skelmersdale tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for pa to headteachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire pa to headteachers in Skelmersdale?

Live pa to headteacher openings in Skelmersdale rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a pa to headteacher in Skelmersdale increase their salary?

PA to Headteachers in Skelmersdale typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between pa to headteacher pay in Skelmersdale and nationally?

Nationally the average is £78,500 per year. In Skelmersdale it's £74,575 per year — a discount of £3,925 per year versus the UK average.

PA to Headteacher jobs in Skelmersdale

Live pa to headteacher vacancies in Skelmersdale from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse PA to Headteacher jobs in Skelmersdale

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.