Skip to main content

Salary guide · Cookstown

Pastoral Manager Salary in Cookstown

How much does a pastoral manager earn in Cookstown?

Average base salary in Cookstown

£26,125 per year

per year in Cookstown · NJC support staff scale

See Pastoral Manager jobs in Cookstown
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Pastoral Manager pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Pastoral Manager pay in Cookstown is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for pastoral managers near Cookstown

Compare average pastoral manager pay in Cookstown and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage pastoral manager salaryJobs
Cookstown This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Congleton£26,125 per yearView jobs
Consett£26,125 per yearView jobs
Conwy£26,125 per yearView jobs
Corby£26,125 per yearView jobs
Cornwall£26,125 per yearView jobs
County Antrim£25,850 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Pastoral Manager get paid in Cookstown?

Frequently asked questions about pastoral manager pay in Cookstown

How much does a pastoral manager earn in Cookstown?

The average salary for a pastoral manager in Cookstown is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Cookstown a well-paid area for pastoral managers?

Cookstown tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for pastoral managers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire pastoral managers in Cookstown?

Live pastoral manager openings in Cookstown rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a pastoral manager in Cookstown increase their salary?

Pastoral Managers in Cookstown typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between pastoral manager pay in Cookstown and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Cookstown it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Pastoral Manager jobs in Cookstown

Live pastoral manager vacancies in Cookstown from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Pastoral Manager jobs in Cookstown

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.