Skip to main content

Salary guide · Pwllheli

Pastoral Manager Salary in Pwllheli

How much does a pastoral manager earn in Pwllheli?

Average base salary in Pwllheli

£26,125 per year

per year in Pwllheli · NJC support staff scale

See Pastoral Manager jobs in Pwllheli
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Pastoral Manager pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Pastoral Manager pay in Pwllheli is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for pastoral managers near Pwllheli

Compare average pastoral manager pay in Pwllheli and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage pastoral manager salaryJobs
Pwllheli This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Preston£26,125 per yearView jobs
Prestwich£26,125 per yearView jobs
Prestwick£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ramsgate£26,125 per yearView jobs
Randalstown£26,125 per yearView jobs
Rayleigh£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Pastoral Manager get paid in Pwllheli?

Frequently asked questions about pastoral manager pay in Pwllheli

How much does a pastoral manager earn in Pwllheli?

The average salary for a pastoral manager in Pwllheli is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Pwllheli a well-paid area for pastoral managers?

Pwllheli tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for pastoral managers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire pastoral managers in Pwllheli?

Live pastoral manager openings in Pwllheli rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a pastoral manager in Pwllheli increase their salary?

Pastoral Managers in Pwllheli typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between pastoral manager pay in Pwllheli and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Pwllheli it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Pastoral Manager jobs in Pwllheli

Live pastoral manager vacancies in Pwllheli from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Pastoral Manager jobs in Pwllheli

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.