Skip to main content

Salary guide · Wellingborough

Pastoral Officer Salary in Wellingborough

How much does a pastoral officer earn in Wellingborough?

Average base salary in Wellingborough

£26,125 per year

per year in Wellingborough · NJC support staff scale

See Pastoral Officer jobs in Wellingborough
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Pastoral Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Pastoral Officer pay in Wellingborough is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for pastoral officers near Wellingborough

Compare average pastoral officer pay in Wellingborough and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage pastoral officer salaryJobs
Watford£28,600 per yearView jobs
Wellingborough This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Warwickshire£26,125 per yearView jobs
Washington£26,125 per yearView jobs
Wellington£26,125 per yearView jobs
Wells£26,125 per yearView jobs
Welshpool£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Pastoral Officer get paid in Wellingborough?

Frequently asked questions about pastoral officer pay in Wellingborough

How much does a pastoral officer earn in Wellingborough?

The average salary for a pastoral officer in Wellingborough is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Wellingborough a well-paid area for pastoral officers?

Wellingborough tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for pastoral officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire pastoral officers in Wellingborough?

Live pastoral officer openings in Wellingborough rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a pastoral officer in Wellingborough increase their salary?

Pastoral Officers in Wellingborough typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between pastoral officer pay in Wellingborough and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Wellingborough it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Pastoral Officer jobs in Wellingborough

Live pastoral officer vacancies in Wellingborough from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Pastoral Officer jobs in Wellingborough

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.