Skip to main content

Salary guide · Dudley

Payroll Officer Salary in Dudley

How much does a payroll officer earn in Dudley?

Average base salary in Dudley

£26,125 per year

per year in Dudley · NJC support staff scale

See Payroll Officer jobs in Dudley
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Payroll Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Payroll Officer pay in Dudley is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for payroll officers near Dudley

Compare average payroll officer pay in Dudley and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage payroll officer salaryJobs
Dudley This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Downpatrick£26,125 per yearView jobs
Droitwich£26,125 per yearView jobs
Dromore£26,125 per yearView jobs
Dumbarton£26,125 per yearView jobs
Dumfries£26,125 per yearView jobs
Dumfries and Galloway£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Payroll Officer get paid in Dudley?

Frequently asked questions about payroll officer pay in Dudley

How much does a payroll officer earn in Dudley?

The average salary for a payroll officer in Dudley is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Dudley a well-paid area for payroll officers?

Dudley tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for payroll officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire payroll officers in Dudley?

Live payroll officer openings in Dudley rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a payroll officer in Dudley increase their salary?

Payroll Officers in Dudley typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between payroll officer pay in Dudley and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Dudley it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Payroll Officer jobs in Dudley

Live payroll officer vacancies in Dudley from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Payroll Officer jobs in Dudley

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.