Skip to main content

Salary guide · Retford

PE Coach Salary in Retford

How much does a pe coach earn in Retford?

Average base salary in Retford

£27,075 per year

per year in Retford · School or trust-set scale

See PE Coach jobs in Retford
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

PE Coach salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical pe coach pay across the UK. PE Coach pay in Retford is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for pe coachs near Retford

Compare average pe coach pay in Retford and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage pe coach salaryJobs
Retford This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Reigate£27,075 per yearView jobs
Renfrew£27,075 per yearView jobs
Renfrewshire£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rhayader£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rhondda£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rhondda Cynon Taf£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to PE Coach get paid in Retford?

Frequently asked questions about pe coach pay in Retford

How much does a pe coach earn in Retford?

The average salary for a pe coach in Retford is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Retford a well-paid area for pe coachs?

Retford tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for pe coachs. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire pe coachs in Retford?

Live pe coach openings in Retford rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a pe coach in Retford increase their salary?

PE Coachs in Retford typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between pe coach pay in Retford and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Retford it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

PE Coach jobs in Retford

Live pe coach vacancies in Retford from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse PE Coach jobs in Retford

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.