Skip to main content

Salary guide · Cheshire

Peripatetic Music Teacher Salary in Cheshire

How much does a peripatetic music teacher earn in Cheshire?

Average base salary in Cheshire

£39,425 per year

per year in Cheshire · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Cheshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Peripatetic Music Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Peripatetic Music Teacher pay in Cheshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for peripatetic music teachers near Cheshire

Compare average peripatetic music teacher pay in Cheshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage peripatetic music teacher salaryJobs
Cheshire This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Cheltenham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Chepstow£39,425 per yearView jobs
Chesham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Chester£39,425 per yearView jobs
Chesterfield£39,425 per yearView jobs
Chichester£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Peripatetic Music Teacher get paid in Cheshire?

Frequently asked questions about peripatetic music teacher pay in Cheshire

How much does a peripatetic music teacher earn in Cheshire?

The average salary for a peripatetic music teacher in Cheshire is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Cheshire a well-paid area for peripatetic music teachers?

Cheshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for peripatetic music teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire peripatetic music teachers in Cheshire?

Live peripatetic music teacher openings in Cheshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a peripatetic music teacher in Cheshire increase their salary?

Peripatetic Music Teachers in Cheshire typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between peripatetic music teacher pay in Cheshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Cheshire it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Cheshire

Live peripatetic music teacher vacancies in Cheshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Cheshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.