Skip to main content

Salary guide · Cockermouth

Peripatetic Music Teacher Salary in Cockermouth

How much does a peripatetic music teacher earn in Cockermouth?

Average base salary in Cockermouth

£39,425 per year

per year in Cockermouth · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Cockermouth
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Peripatetic Music Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Peripatetic Music Teacher pay in Cockermouth is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for peripatetic music teachers near Cockermouth

Compare average peripatetic music teacher pay in Cockermouth and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage peripatetic music teacher salaryJobs
Cockermouth This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Clitheroe£39,425 per yearView jobs
Clydebank£39,425 per yearView jobs
Coatbridge£39,425 per yearView jobs
Colchester£39,425 per yearView jobs
Coleraine£39,425 per yearView jobs
Colne£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Peripatetic Music Teacher get paid in Cockermouth?

Frequently asked questions about peripatetic music teacher pay in Cockermouth

How much does a peripatetic music teacher earn in Cockermouth?

The average salary for a peripatetic music teacher in Cockermouth is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Cockermouth a well-paid area for peripatetic music teachers?

Cockermouth tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for peripatetic music teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire peripatetic music teachers in Cockermouth?

Live peripatetic music teacher openings in Cockermouth rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a peripatetic music teacher in Cockermouth increase their salary?

Peripatetic Music Teachers in Cockermouth typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between peripatetic music teacher pay in Cockermouth and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Cockermouth it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Cockermouth

Live peripatetic music teacher vacancies in Cockermouth from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Cockermouth

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.