Skip to main content

Salary guide · Hampshire

Peripatetic Music Teacher Salary in Hampshire

How much does a peripatetic music teacher earn in Hampshire?

Average base salary in Hampshire

£39,425 per year

per year in Hampshire · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Hampshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Peripatetic Music Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Peripatetic Music Teacher pay in Hampshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for peripatetic music teachers near Hampshire

Compare average peripatetic music teacher pay in Hampshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage peripatetic music teacher salaryJobs
Hammersmith and Fulham£48,970 per yearView jobs
Haringey£48,970 per yearView jobs
Hampshire This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Halifax£39,425 per yearView jobs
Hamilton£39,425 per yearView jobs
Harlow£39,425 per yearView jobs
Harpenden£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Peripatetic Music Teacher get paid in Hampshire?

Frequently asked questions about peripatetic music teacher pay in Hampshire

How much does a peripatetic music teacher earn in Hampshire?

The average salary for a peripatetic music teacher in Hampshire is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Hampshire a well-paid area for peripatetic music teachers?

Hampshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for peripatetic music teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire peripatetic music teachers in Hampshire?

Live peripatetic music teacher openings in Hampshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a peripatetic music teacher in Hampshire increase their salary?

Peripatetic Music Teachers in Hampshire typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between peripatetic music teacher pay in Hampshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Hampshire it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Hampshire

Live peripatetic music teacher vacancies in Hampshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Hampshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.