Skip to main content

Salary guide · Teddington

Peripatetic Music Teacher Salary in Teddington

How much does a peripatetic music teacher earn in Teddington?

Average base salary in Teddington

£39,425 per year

per year in Teddington · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Teddington
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Peripatetic Music Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Peripatetic Music Teacher pay in Teddington is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for peripatetic music teachers near Teddington

Compare average peripatetic music teacher pay in Teddington and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage peripatetic music teacher salaryJobs
Teddington This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Tamworth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Taunton£39,425 per yearView jobs
Tavistock£39,425 per yearView jobs
Teignmouth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Telford£39,425 per yearView jobs
Tenby£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Peripatetic Music Teacher get paid in Teddington?

Frequently asked questions about peripatetic music teacher pay in Teddington

How much does a peripatetic music teacher earn in Teddington?

The average salary for a peripatetic music teacher in Teddington is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Teddington a well-paid area for peripatetic music teachers?

Teddington tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for peripatetic music teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire peripatetic music teachers in Teddington?

Live peripatetic music teacher openings in Teddington rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a peripatetic music teacher in Teddington increase their salary?

Peripatetic Music Teachers in Teddington typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between peripatetic music teacher pay in Teddington and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Teddington it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Teddington

Live peripatetic music teacher vacancies in Teddington from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Peripatetic Music Teacher jobs in Teddington

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.