Skip to main content

Salary guide · Pickering

Physiotherapist Salary in Pickering

How much does a physiotherapist earn in Pickering?

Average base salary in Pickering

£27,075 per year

per year in Pickering · School or trust-set scale

See Physiotherapist jobs in Pickering
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Physiotherapist salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical physiotherapist pay across the UK. Physiotherapist pay in Pickering is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for physiotherapists near Pickering

Compare average physiotherapist pay in Pickering and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage physiotherapist salaryJobs
Pickering This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Peterhead£27,075 per yearView jobs
Peterlee£27,075 per yearView jobs
Petersfield£27,075 per yearView jobs
Pitlochry£27,075 per yearView jobs
Plymouth£27,075 per yearView jobs
Pontefract£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Physiotherapist get paid in Pickering?

Frequently asked questions about physiotherapist pay in Pickering

How much does a physiotherapist earn in Pickering?

The average salary for a physiotherapist in Pickering is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Pickering a well-paid area for physiotherapists?

Pickering tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for physiotherapists. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire physiotherapists in Pickering?

Live physiotherapist openings in Pickering rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a physiotherapist in Pickering increase their salary?

Physiotherapists in Pickering typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between physiotherapist pay in Pickering and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Pickering it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Physiotherapist jobs in Pickering

Live physiotherapist vacancies in Pickering from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Physiotherapist jobs in Pickering

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.