Skip to main content

Salary guide · Montrose

Portuguese Teacher Salary in Montrose

How much does a portuguese teacher earn in Montrose?

Average base salary in Montrose

£39,425 per year

per year in Montrose · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Portuguese Teacher jobs in Montrose
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Portuguese Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Portuguese Teacher pay in Montrose is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for portuguese teachers near Montrose

Compare average portuguese teacher pay in Montrose and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage portuguese teacher salaryJobs
Montrose This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Monmouth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Monmouthshire£39,425 per yearView jobs
Montgomery£39,425 per yearView jobs
Moray£39,425 per yearView jobs
Morecambe£39,425 per yearView jobs
Morpeth£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Portuguese Teacher get paid in Montrose?

Frequently asked questions about portuguese teacher pay in Montrose

How much does a portuguese teacher earn in Montrose?

The average salary for a portuguese teacher in Montrose is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Montrose a well-paid area for portuguese teachers?

Montrose tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for portuguese teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire portuguese teachers in Montrose?

Live portuguese teacher openings in Montrose rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a portuguese teacher in Montrose increase their salary?

Portuguese Teachers in Montrose typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between portuguese teacher pay in Montrose and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Montrose it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Portuguese Teacher jobs in Montrose

Live portuguese teacher vacancies in Montrose from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Portuguese Teacher jobs in Montrose

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.