Skip to main content

Salary guide · Plymouth

PPA Cover Teacher Salary in Plymouth

How much does a ppa cover teacher earn in Plymouth?

Average base salary in Plymouth

£39,425 per year

per year in Plymouth · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See PPA Cover Teacher jobs in Plymouth
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

PPA Cover Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. PPA Cover Teacher pay in Plymouth is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for ppa cover teachers near Plymouth

Compare average ppa cover teacher pay in Plymouth and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage ppa cover teacher salaryJobs
Plymouth This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Petersfield£39,425 per yearView jobs
Pickering£39,425 per yearView jobs
Pitlochry£39,425 per yearView jobs
Pontefract£39,425 per yearView jobs
Pontypool£39,425 per yearView jobs
Pontypridd£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to PPA Cover Teacher get paid in Plymouth?

Frequently asked questions about ppa cover teacher pay in Plymouth

How much does a ppa cover teacher earn in Plymouth?

The average salary for a ppa cover teacher in Plymouth is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Plymouth a well-paid area for ppa cover teachers?

Plymouth tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for ppa cover teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire ppa cover teachers in Plymouth?

Live ppa cover teacher openings in Plymouth rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a ppa cover teacher in Plymouth increase their salary?

PPA Cover Teachers in Plymouth typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between ppa cover teacher pay in Plymouth and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Plymouth it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

PPA Cover Teacher jobs in Plymouth

Live ppa cover teacher vacancies in Plymouth from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse PPA Cover Teacher jobs in Plymouth

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.