Skip to main content

Salary guide · Caernarfon

Primary Teacher Salary in Caernarfon

How much does a primary teacher earn in Caernarfon?

Average base salary in Caernarfon

£38,190 per year

per year in Caernarfon · STPCD MPS/UPS

See Primary Teacher jobs in Caernarfon
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£38,190 per year£46,630 per year

Class teacher in a primary school (Reception to Year 6). Pay follows the STPCD Main or Upper Pay Range. Primary Teacher pay in Caernarfon is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for primary teachers near Caernarfon

Compare average primary teacher pay in Caernarfon and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage primary teacher salaryJobs
Caernarfon This location£38,190 per yearView jobs
Bury St Edmunds£38,190 per yearView jobs
Buxton£38,190 per yearView jobs
Caerleon£38,190 per yearView jobs
Caerphilly£38,190 per yearView jobs
Callander£38,190 per yearView jobs
Camberley£38,190 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Primary Teacher get paid in Caernarfon?

Frequently asked questions about primary teacher pay in Caernarfon

How much does a primary teacher earn in Caernarfon?

The average salary for a primary teacher in Caernarfon is £38,190 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Caernarfon a well-paid area for primary teachers?

Caernarfon tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for primary teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire primary teachers in Caernarfon?

Live primary teacher openings in Caernarfon rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a primary teacher in Caernarfon increase their salary?

Primary Teachers in Caernarfon typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between primary teacher pay in Caernarfon and nationally?

Nationally the average is £40,200 per year. In Caernarfon it's £38,190 per year — a discount of £2,010 per year versus the UK average.

Primary Teacher jobs in Caernarfon

Live primary teacher vacancies in Caernarfon from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Primary Teacher jobs in Caernarfon

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.