Skip to main content

Salary guide · Doncaster

Principal Salary in Doncaster

How much does a principal earn in Doncaster?

Average base salary in Doncaster

£77,900 per year

per year in Doncaster · STPCD Leadership scale

See Principal jobs in Doncaster
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£57,000 per year£77,900 per year£114,000 per year

Head of an academy or college. Equivalent to headteacher in maintained schools. Principal pay in Doncaster is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for principals near Doncaster

Compare average principal pay in Doncaster and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage principal salaryJobs
Doncaster This location£77,900 per yearView jobs
Didcot£77,900 per yearView jobs
Dolgellau£77,900 per yearView jobs
Donaghadee£77,900 per yearView jobs
Dorchester£77,900 per yearView jobs
Dorset£77,900 per yearView jobs
Dover£77,900 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Principal get paid in Doncaster?

Frequently asked questions about principal pay in Doncaster

How much does a principal earn in Doncaster?

The average salary for a principal in Doncaster is £77,900 per year, typically ranging from £57,000 per year to £114,000 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Doncaster a well-paid area for principals?

Doncaster tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for principals. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire principals in Doncaster?

Live principal openings in Doncaster rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a principal in Doncaster increase their salary?

Principals in Doncaster typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between principal pay in Doncaster and nationally?

Nationally the average is £82,000 per year. In Doncaster it's £77,900 per year — a discount of £4,100 per year versus the UK average.

Principal jobs in Doncaster

Live principal vacancies in Doncaster from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Principal jobs in Doncaster

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.