Skip to main content

Salary guide · Sandbach

Punjabi Teacher Salary in Sandbach

How much does a punjabi teacher earn in Sandbach?

Average base salary in Sandbach

£39,425 per year

per year in Sandbach · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Punjabi Teacher jobs in Sandbach
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Punjabi Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Punjabi Teacher pay in Sandbach is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for punjabi teachers near Sandbach

Compare average punjabi teacher pay in Sandbach and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage punjabi teacher salaryJobs
Sandbach This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Salford£39,425 per yearView jobs
Salisbury£39,425 per yearView jobs
Saltcoats£39,425 per yearView jobs
Sandown£39,425 per yearView jobs
Scarborough£39,425 per yearView jobs
Scotland£39,010 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Punjabi Teacher get paid in Sandbach?

Frequently asked questions about punjabi teacher pay in Sandbach

How much does a punjabi teacher earn in Sandbach?

The average salary for a punjabi teacher in Sandbach is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Sandbach a well-paid area for punjabi teachers?

Sandbach tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for punjabi teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire punjabi teachers in Sandbach?

Live punjabi teacher openings in Sandbach rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a punjabi teacher in Sandbach increase their salary?

Punjabi Teachers in Sandbach typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between punjabi teacher pay in Sandbach and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Sandbach it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Punjabi Teacher jobs in Sandbach

Live punjabi teacher vacancies in Sandbach from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Punjabi Teacher jobs in Sandbach

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.