Skip to main content

Salary guide · Withernsea

Purchase Ledger Clerk Salary in Withernsea

How much does a purchase ledger clerk earn in Withernsea?

Average base salary in Withernsea

£27,075 per year

per year in Withernsea · School or trust-set scale

See Purchase Ledger Clerk jobs in Withernsea
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Purchase Ledger Clerk salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical purchase ledger clerk pay across the UK. Purchase Ledger Clerk pay in Withernsea is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for purchase ledger clerks near Withernsea

Compare average purchase ledger clerk pay in Withernsea and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage purchase ledger clerk salaryJobs
Withernsea This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wisbech£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wishaw£27,075 per yearView jobs
Witham£27,075 per yearView jobs
Witney£27,075 per yearView jobs
Woking£27,075 per yearView jobs
Wokingham£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Purchase Ledger Clerk get paid in Withernsea?

Frequently asked questions about purchase ledger clerk pay in Withernsea

How much does a purchase ledger clerk earn in Withernsea?

The average salary for a purchase ledger clerk in Withernsea is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Withernsea a well-paid area for purchase ledger clerks?

Withernsea tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for purchase ledger clerks. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire purchase ledger clerks in Withernsea?

Live purchase ledger clerk openings in Withernsea rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a purchase ledger clerk in Withernsea increase their salary?

Purchase Ledger Clerks in Withernsea typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between purchase ledger clerk pay in Withernsea and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Withernsea it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Purchase Ledger Clerk jobs in Withernsea

Live purchase ledger clerk vacancies in Withernsea from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Purchase Ledger Clerk jobs in Withernsea

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.