Skip to main content

Salary guide · Thornbury

Reader/Scribe Salary in Thornbury

How much does a reader/scribe earn in Thornbury?

Average base salary in Thornbury

£27,075 per year

per year in Thornbury · School or trust-set scale

See Reader/Scribe jobs in Thornbury
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Reader/Scribe salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical reader/scribe pay across the UK. Reader/Scribe pay in Thornbury is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for reader/scribes near Thornbury

Compare average reader/scribe pay in Thornbury and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage reader/scribe salaryJobs
Thornbury This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thatcham£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thetford£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thirsk£27,075 per yearView jobs
Thurso£27,075 per yearView jobs
Tiverton£27,075 per yearView jobs
Todmorden£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Reader/Scribe get paid in Thornbury?

Frequently asked questions about reader/scribe pay in Thornbury

How much does a reader/scribe earn in Thornbury?

The average salary for a reader/scribe in Thornbury is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Thornbury a well-paid area for reader/scribes?

Thornbury tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for reader/scribes. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire reader/scribes in Thornbury?

Live reader/scribe openings in Thornbury rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a reader/scribe in Thornbury increase their salary?

Reader/Scribes in Thornbury typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between reader/scribe pay in Thornbury and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Thornbury it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Reader/Scribe jobs in Thornbury

Live reader/scribe vacancies in Thornbury from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Reader/Scribe jobs in Thornbury

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.