Skip to main content

Salary guide · Andover

Reception Teacher Salary in Andover

How much does a reception teacher earn in Andover?

Average base salary in Andover

£39,425 per year

per year in Andover · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Reception Teacher jobs in Andover
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Reception Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Reception Teacher pay in Andover is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for reception teachers near Andover

Compare average reception teacher pay in Andover and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage reception teacher salaryJobs
Andover This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Alnwick£39,425 per yearView jobs
Altrincham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Ambleside£39,425 per yearView jobs
Anglesey£39,425 per yearView jobs
Angus£39,425 per yearView jobs
Annan£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Reception Teacher get paid in Andover?

Frequently asked questions about reception teacher pay in Andover

How much does a reception teacher earn in Andover?

The average salary for a reception teacher in Andover is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Andover a well-paid area for reception teachers?

Andover tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for reception teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire reception teachers in Andover?

Live reception teacher openings in Andover rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a reception teacher in Andover increase their salary?

Reception Teachers in Andover typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between reception teacher pay in Andover and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Andover it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Reception Teacher jobs in Andover

Live reception teacher vacancies in Andover from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Reception Teacher jobs in Andover

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.