Skip to main content

Salary guide · Daventry

Reception Teacher Salary in Daventry

How much does a reception teacher earn in Daventry?

Average base salary in Daventry

£39,425 per year

per year in Daventry · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Reception Teacher jobs in Daventry
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Reception Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Reception Teacher pay in Daventry is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for reception teachers near Daventry

Compare average reception teacher pay in Daventry and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage reception teacher salaryJobs
Daventry This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Darlington£39,425 per yearView jobs
Dartford£39,425 per yearView jobs
Dartmouth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Deal£39,425 per yearView jobs
Denbigh£39,425 per yearView jobs
Denbighshire£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Reception Teacher get paid in Daventry?

Frequently asked questions about reception teacher pay in Daventry

How much does a reception teacher earn in Daventry?

The average salary for a reception teacher in Daventry is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Daventry a well-paid area for reception teachers?

Daventry tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for reception teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire reception teachers in Daventry?

Live reception teacher openings in Daventry rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a reception teacher in Daventry increase their salary?

Reception Teachers in Daventry typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between reception teacher pay in Daventry and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Daventry it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Reception Teacher jobs in Daventry

Live reception teacher vacancies in Daventry from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Reception Teacher jobs in Daventry

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.