Skip to main content

Salary guide · Rochdale

Registrar Salary in Rochdale

How much does a registrar earn in Rochdale?

Average base salary in Rochdale

£26,125 per year

per year in Rochdale · NJC support staff scale

See Registrar jobs in Rochdale
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Registrar pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Registrar pay in Rochdale is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for registrars near Rochdale

Compare average registrar pay in Rochdale and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage registrar salaryJobs
Richmond upon Thames£30,250 per yearView jobs
Rochdale This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Rickmansworth£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ripon£26,125 per yearView jobs
Rochester£26,125 per yearView jobs
Romford£26,125 per yearView jobs
Romsey£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Registrar get paid in Rochdale?

Frequently asked questions about registrar pay in Rochdale

How much does a registrar earn in Rochdale?

The average salary for a registrar in Rochdale is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Rochdale a well-paid area for registrars?

Rochdale tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for registrars. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire registrars in Rochdale?

Live registrar openings in Rochdale rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a registrar in Rochdale increase their salary?

Registrars in Rochdale typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between registrar pay in Rochdale and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Rochdale it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Registrar jobs in Rochdale

Live registrar vacancies in Rochdale from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Registrar jobs in Rochdale

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.