Skip to main content

Salary guide · Keswick

Resistant Materials Teacher Salary in Keswick

How much does a resistant materials teacher earn in Keswick?

Average base salary in Keswick

£39,425 per year

per year in Keswick · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Resistant Materials Teacher jobs in Keswick
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Resistant Materials Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Resistant Materials Teacher pay in Keswick is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for resistant materials teachers near Keswick

Compare average resistant materials teacher pay in Keswick and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage resistant materials teacher salaryJobs
Kensington and Chelsea£48,970 per yearView jobs
Keswick This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kendal£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kent£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kettering£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kidderminster£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kidwelly£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Resistant Materials Teacher get paid in Keswick?

Frequently asked questions about resistant materials teacher pay in Keswick

How much does a resistant materials teacher earn in Keswick?

The average salary for a resistant materials teacher in Keswick is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Keswick a well-paid area for resistant materials teachers?

Keswick tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for resistant materials teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire resistant materials teachers in Keswick?

Live resistant materials teacher openings in Keswick rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a resistant materials teacher in Keswick increase their salary?

Resistant Materials Teachers in Keswick typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between resistant materials teacher pay in Keswick and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Keswick it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Resistant Materials Teacher jobs in Keswick

Live resistant materials teacher vacancies in Keswick from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Resistant Materials Teacher jobs in Keswick

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.