Skip to main content

Salary guide · Rutherglen

Room Leader Salary in Rutherglen

How much does a room leader earn in Rutherglen?

Average base salary in Rutherglen

£27,075 per year

per year in Rutherglen · School or trust-set scale

See Room Leader jobs in Rutherglen
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Room Leader salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical room leader pay across the UK. Room Leader pay in Rutherglen is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for room leaders near Rutherglen

Compare average room leader pay in Rutherglen and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage room leader salaryJobs
Rutherglen This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rugby£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rugeley£27,075 per yearView jobs
Runcorn£27,075 per yearView jobs
Ruthin£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rutland£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rye£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Room Leader get paid in Rutherglen?

Frequently asked questions about room leader pay in Rutherglen

How much does a room leader earn in Rutherglen?

The average salary for a room leader in Rutherglen is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Rutherglen a well-paid area for room leaders?

Rutherglen tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for room leaders. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire room leaders in Rutherglen?

Live room leader openings in Rutherglen rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a room leader in Rutherglen increase their salary?

Room Leaders in Rutherglen typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between room leader pay in Rutherglen and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Rutherglen it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Room Leader jobs in Rutherglen

Live room leader vacancies in Rutherglen from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Room Leader jobs in Rutherglen

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.