Skip to main content

Salary guide · Shrewsbury

Room Leader Salary in Shrewsbury

How much does a room leader earn in Shrewsbury?

Average base salary in Shrewsbury

£27,075 per year

per year in Shrewsbury · School or trust-set scale

See Room Leader jobs in Shrewsbury
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Room Leader salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical room leader pay across the UK. Room Leader pay in Shrewsbury is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for room leaders near Shrewsbury

Compare average room leader pay in Shrewsbury and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage room leader salaryJobs
Shrewsbury This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sherborne£27,075 per yearView jobs
Shetland Islands£27,075 per yearView jobs
Shipley£27,075 per yearView jobs
Shropshire£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sidmouth£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sittingbourne£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Room Leader get paid in Shrewsbury?

Frequently asked questions about room leader pay in Shrewsbury

How much does a room leader earn in Shrewsbury?

The average salary for a room leader in Shrewsbury is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Shrewsbury a well-paid area for room leaders?

Shrewsbury tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for room leaders. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire room leaders in Shrewsbury?

Live room leader openings in Shrewsbury rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a room leader in Shrewsbury increase their salary?

Room Leaders in Shrewsbury typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between room leader pay in Shrewsbury and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Shrewsbury it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Room Leader jobs in Shrewsbury

Live room leader vacancies in Shrewsbury from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Room Leader jobs in Shrewsbury

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.