Skip to main content

Salary guide · Retford

School Communications Officer Salary in Retford

How much does a school communications officer earn in Retford?

Average base salary in Retford

£26,125 per year

per year in Retford · NJC support staff scale

See School Communications Officer jobs in Retford
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

School Communications Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. School Communications Officer pay in Retford is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for school communications officers near Retford

Compare average school communications officer pay in Retford and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage school communications officer salaryJobs
Retford This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Reigate£26,125 per yearView jobs
Renfrew£26,125 per yearView jobs
Renfrewshire£26,125 per yearView jobs
Rhayader£26,125 per yearView jobs
Rhondda£26,125 per yearView jobs
Rhondda Cynon Taf£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to School Communications Officer get paid in Retford?

Frequently asked questions about school communications officer pay in Retford

How much does a school communications officer earn in Retford?

The average salary for a school communications officer in Retford is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Retford a well-paid area for school communications officers?

Retford tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for school communications officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire school communications officers in Retford?

Live school communications officer openings in Retford rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a school communications officer in Retford increase their salary?

School Communications Officers in Retford typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between school communications officer pay in Retford and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Retford it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

School Communications Officer jobs in Retford

Live school communications officer vacancies in Retford from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse School Communications Officer jobs in Retford

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.