Skip to main content

Salary guide · Merseyside

School Counsellor Salary in Merseyside

How much does a school counsellor earn in Merseyside?

Average base salary in Merseyside

£27,075 per year

per year in Merseyside · School or trust-set scale

See School Counsellor jobs in Merseyside
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

School Counsellor salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical school counsellor pay across the UK. School Counsellor pay in Merseyside is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for school counsellors near Merseyside

Compare average school counsellor pay in Merseyside and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage school counsellor salaryJobs
Merton£31,350 per yearView jobs
Merseyside This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Melksham£27,075 per yearView jobs
Melrose£27,075 per yearView jobs
Melton Mowbray£27,075 per yearView jobs
Merthyr Tydfil£27,075 per yearView jobs
Merthyr Tydfil (county)£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to School Counsellor get paid in Merseyside?

Frequently asked questions about school counsellor pay in Merseyside

How much does a school counsellor earn in Merseyside?

The average salary for a school counsellor in Merseyside is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Merseyside a well-paid area for school counsellors?

Merseyside tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for school counsellors. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire school counsellors in Merseyside?

Live school counsellor openings in Merseyside rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a school counsellor in Merseyside increase their salary?

School Counsellors in Merseyside typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between school counsellor pay in Merseyside and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Merseyside it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

School Counsellor jobs in Merseyside

Live school counsellor vacancies in Merseyside from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse School Counsellor jobs in Merseyside

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.