Skip to main content

Salary guide · Ely

School Photographer Salary in Ely

How much does a school photographer earn in Ely?

Average base salary in Ely

£27,075 per year

per year in Ely · School or trust-set scale

See School Photographer jobs in Ely
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

School Photographer salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical school photographer pay across the UK. School Photographer pay in Ely is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for school photographers near Ely

Compare average school photographer pay in Ely and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage school photographer salaryJobs
Enfield£31,350 per yearView jobs
Edinburgh£28,215 per yearView jobs
Ely This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Egham£27,075 per yearView jobs
Elgin£27,075 per yearView jobs
England£27,075 per yearView jobs
Enniskillen£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to School Photographer get paid in Ely?

Frequently asked questions about school photographer pay in Ely

How much does a school photographer earn in Ely?

The average salary for a school photographer in Ely is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Ely a well-paid area for school photographers?

Ely tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for school photographers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire school photographers in Ely?

Live school photographer openings in Ely rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a school photographer in Ely increase their salary?

School Photographers in Ely typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between school photographer pay in Ely and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Ely it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

School Photographer jobs in Ely

Live school photographer vacancies in Ely from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse School Photographer jobs in Ely

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.